The National and Supreme Court of Papua New Guinea is composed of the Chief Justice, Deputy Chief Justice and 34 Judges

The Chief Justice

1.        The Honourable Chief Justice Sir Salamo Injia, Kt GCL - Port Moresby

The Deputy Chief Justice

2.        The Honourable Deputy Chief Justice Sir Gibbs Salika, KBE CSM OBE - Port Moresby

The Judges of the Supreme & National Court

3.        Justice Sir Bernard Sakora, KBE CBE CSM         Port Moresby
4. Justice Nicholas Kirriwom, CMG Wewak
5. Justice Les Gavara-Nanu, OBE CSM          Port Moresby
6. Justice Ambeng Kandakasi, CBE Port Moresby
7. Justice Ellenas V Batari, MBE CSM Kimbe
8. Justice Panuel Mogish, CSM  Port Moresby
9. Justice David Cannings, CBE Madang
10. Justice George Manuhu, CSM Port Moresby
11. Justice Allen Kingsley David Port Moresby
12. Justice Derek Hartshorn, ML Port Moresby
13. Justice Collin Makail Port Moresby
14. Justice Joseph Yagi Goroka
15. Justice Ere Kariko, MBE Port Moresby
16. Justice Stephen Kassman Mendi
17. Justice Jacinta Murray Lae
18. Justice Berna Joan Collier Port Moresby
19. Justice John Alexander Logan, RFD Port Moresby
20. Justice Iova Geita Wewak
21. Justice Martin Ipang Tari
22. Justice Lawrence Kangwia, ML Kavieng
23. Justice Peter Toliken Alotau
24. Justice Sir Kina Bona Buka
25. Justice Terence Higgins, AO QC Kokopo
26. Justice Kenneth Frank Mt. Hagen
27. Justice Frazer Pitpit Lae
28. Justice Hitelai Polume-Kiele Port Moresby
29. Justice Leka Nablu Port Moresby
30. Justice Robert Lee Lindsay Mt. Hagen
31. Justice William Neil Goroka
32. Justice Terence Foulds Mt. Hagen
33. Justice Jeffrey Shephard  Port Moresby
34. Justice Danajo Koeget Daru
35. Justice Thomas Anis Kokopo
36. Justice Ravunama Auka Wabag
37. Justice Daniel Liosi Kundiawa
38. Justice Jim Wala Tamate Waigani
39. Acting Justice Nicholas Miviri Kimbe
40. Acting Justice David Susame Kokopo
41. Acting Justice Sinclair Gora Wewak
42. Acting Justice John Kaumi Lae
43. Acting Justice John Numapo Lae


Federal Court Judges who are present only for Supreme Court week

1.Justice Berna Collier

2.Justice John Logan, RFD